University of Florida Homepage

Spring 2020 Courses

Syllabi information: Course syllabus is linked to the course number and name below.

Textbook information: Textbook information is linked to the section numbers below.4

The main registration page: https://registrar.ufl.edu/registration/reghowto

UF Online courses are listed at the bottom of the page.

Undergraduate Adviser: LIANG MAO: 352-294-7516

Graduate Adviser: SADIE RYAN: 352-294-7513

On Campus Courses

Course Section Instructor(s)
GEA 3500 GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE 14786 DR. HEIDI LANNON
GEA 3600 GEOGRAPHY OF AFRICA 14788 DR. HEIDI LANNON
GEO 2006 NAT HAZARDS GEOGRAPHY 24219 DR. KEVIN ASH
GEO 2200 PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY 14758 DR. PETER WAYLEN
GEO 2242 EXTREME WEATHER 14765 STEPHEN MULLENS
GEO 2410 SOCIAL GEOGRAPHY 14792 MICHAEL WAYLEN
GEO 2420 INTRO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY 24224 NEHA KOHLI
GEO 3250 CLIMATOLOGY 24802 DR. CORENE MATYAS
GEO 3341 EXTREME FLOODS 24231 DR. JOANN MOSSA
GEO 3372 CONSERVATION RESOURCE 14795 CAROLINE PARKS
GEO 3427 PLANTS HLTH SPIRITUAL 24234 MAIRA IRIGARAY CASTRO
GEO 3430 POPULATION GEOGRAPHY 24234 MATTHEW PFLAUM
GEO 3452 INTRO MEDICAL GEOG 14796 STEPHANIE MUNDIS
GEO 3454 PEOPLES AND PLAGUES 21279 DR. GABRIELA HAMERLINCK
GEO 3502 ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 14797 DR. OLIVIER WALTHER
GEO 3602 URBAN/BUSINESS GEOGRA 24235 DR. YUJIE HU
GEO 3930 SPECIAL TOPICS (COMMUNICATING SCIENCE) 14826 STEPHEN MULLENS
GEO 3930 SPECIAL TOPICS (GEOPOLITICS OF CONFLICT) 24769 DR. TATIANA SMIRNOVA
GEO 3930 SPECIAL TOPICS (GLOBAL PATTERNS OF STI’S) 24794 DR. GABRIELA HAMERLINCK
GEO 3930 SPECIAL TOPICS (MANAGING FOR CLIMATE CHANGE) 24800 DR. ESTHER MULLENS
GEO 3930 SPECIAL TOPICS (SEA LEVEL VARIABILITY & CHANGE) 24793 DR. KATHERINE SERAFIN
GEO 3930 SPECIAL TOPICS (SUSTAINABILITY & GEOG. SCIENCE) 24792 DR. JANE SOUTHWORTH
GEO 4905 INDIVIDUAL WORK 21706 MOULAY SOUNNY-SLITINE
GEO 4167C INTERMED QUANT ANALYS 14827 DR. TIMOTHY FIK
GEO 4169 SPATIAL ECONOMETRICS 24238 DR. ROBERT WALKER
GEO 4281 RIVER FORMS/PROCESSES 14828 DR. JOANN MOSSA
GEO 4300 ENVIRON BIOGEOGRAPHY 24240 DR. MICHAEL BINFORD
GEO 4306C GEOG VECTORED DISEASE 24241 DR. GREGORY GLASS
GEO 4911 UG RES GEOGRAPHY 14829 STAFF
GEO 4930 SENIOR SEMINAR 14830 DR. LIANG MAO
GEO 4938 SELECTED TOPICS (APP GIS FOR DIS ECO) 24796 DR. JASON BLACKBURN
GEO 4938 SELECTED TOPICS (GEOSPATIAL MODELING) 25159 DR. SEYED KHATAMI KALKHORAN
GEO 4938 SELECTED TOPICS (THERMODYNAMICS) 25103 STEPHEN MULLENS
GEO 4944 INTERNSHIP 22192 DR. LIANG MAO
GEO 4970 HONORS THESIS 22028 DR. CORENE MATYAS
GEO 5305 ENVRMNTL BIOGEOGRAPHY 24244 DR. MICHAEL BINFORD
GEO 5920 GEOGRAPHY COLLOQUIUM 21956 DR. PETER WAYLEN
GEO 6119 PROPOSAL WRITING GEOG 14857 DR. MICHAEL BINFORD
GEO 6161 INTERM QUAN METH GEOG 14858 DR. TIMOTHY FIK
GEO 6166 ADV QUANT METHODS 14859 DR. TIMOTHY FIK
GEO 6168 SPATIAL ECONOMETRICS 24247 DR. ROBERT WALKER
GEO 6255 CLIMATOLOGY 24248 DR. CORENE MATYAS
GEO 6282 FLUVIAL MORPHOLOGY 14860 DR. JOANN MOSSA
GEO 6348 FLOODS SEMINAR 24249 DR. JOANN MOSSA
GEO 6905 INDIVIDUAL WORK (FL RESILIENT CITIES) 25104 DR. CORENE MATYAS
GEO 6905 INDIVIDUAL WORK (IND. WORK – KEVIN ASH) 25612 DR. KEVIN ASH
GEO 6905 INDIVIDUAL WORK (IND. WORK – JOANN MOSSA) 26056 DR. JOANN MOSSA
GEO 6921 SURVIVE AND THRIVE ACAD 24253 DR. JANE SOUTHWORTH
GEO 6938 SELECTED TOPICS GEOG (CLIMATE DATA ANALYSIS) 25578 DR. PETER WAYLEN
GEO 6938 SELECTED TOPICS GEOG (GEOG VECTORED DISEASES) 25018 DR. GREGORY GLASS
GEO 6938 SELECTED TOPICS GEOG (GEOGRAPHIES OF RESISTANCE) 21280 DR. CYNTHIA SIMMONS
GEO 6938 SELECTED TOPICS GEOG (GEOSPATIAL MODELING) 25162 DR. SEYED KHATAMI KALKHORAN
GEO 6938 SELECTED TOPICS GEOG (GIS & PROGRAMMING) 14888 MOULAY SOUNNY-SLITINE
GEO 6938 SELECTED TOPICS GEOG (MANAGING FOR CLIMATE CHANGE) 14887 DR. ESTHER MULLENS
GEO 6971 MASTERS RESEARCH 22821 DR. JOANN MOSSA
GEO 7979 ADVANCED RESEARCH 22193 DR. JANE SOUTHWORTH
GEO 7980 DOCTORAL RESEARCH 21841 DR. JANE SOUTHWORTH
GEO 7980 DOCTORAL RESEARCH 21853 DR. CYNTHIA SIMMONS
GEO 7980 DOCTORAL RESEARCH 22792 DR. CORENE MATYAS
GEO 7980 DOCTORAL RESEARCH 25978 DR. ROBERT WALKER
GEO 7980 DOCTORAL RESEARCH 26098 DR. SADIE RYAN
GEO 7980 DOCTORAL RESEARCH 26172 DR. BRIAN CHILD
GIS 2002 THE DIGITAL EARTH 14994 CARLY MUIR
GIS 3420C GIS MODEL PUB HEALTH 24798 DR. LIANG MAO
GIS 4911 UG RES GEOSPATIAL 14584 MOULAY SOUNNY-SLITINE
GIS 5008C MAPS AND GRAPHS 14585 MOULAY SOUNNY-SLITINE
GIS 5028C ADV AIR PHOTO INTERP 25021 DR. YIN-HSUEN CHEN
GIS 5107C GEOG INFO SYS RESEARC 14586 MOULAY SOUNNY-SLITINE
GIS 6425C GIS MODEL PUB HEALTH 24798 DR. LIANG MAO
GIS 6456C APP GIS FOR DIS ECO 24795 DR. JASON BLACKBURN
MET 4560 ATMOS TELECONNECTION 24220 DR. CORENE MATYAS
MET 4911 UG RES MET & CLIMATE 14829 DR. CORENE MATYAS
MET 6565 SEM ATMOS TELECON 24220 DR. CORENE MATYAS
MET 4911 UG RES GEOGRAPHY 14829 STAFF

 

UF Online

 

Course Section Instructor(s)
GEA 3405 GEOGRAPHY LAT AMERIC 2480 DR. CYNTHIA SIMMONS
GEA 3600 GEOGRAPHY OF AFRICA 14787 RYAN GOOD
GEO 2200 PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY 14757 CAROLINE HUGUENIN AMADOR
GEO 2200L PHYSICL GEOGRAPHY LAB 14760 SHREEJANA BHATTARAI
GEO 2242 EXTREME WEATHER 14762 DR. JANE SOUTHWORTH
GEO 2500 GLOBAL/REGIONAL ECON 14793 AGHANE MORAES DE CARVALHO ANTUNES
GEO 3162C INTRO QUANT ANALYSIS 24226 NICHOLAS DOWHANIUK
GEO 3250 CLIMATOLOGY 24802 DR. CORENE MATYAS
GEO 3502 ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 14799 MATTHEW MCKAY
GEO 4554 REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT 25127 ALINE CARRARA
GEO 4905 INDIVIDUAL WORK 21706 STAFF
GEO 4930 SENIOR SEMINAR 14831 DR. LIANG MAO
GIS 2002 THE DIGITAL EARTH 14995 CARLY MUIR
GIS 3001C SPATIAL MAPS & GRAPHS 15024 MOULAY SOUNNY-SLITINE
GIS 3043 FOUNDA GEOG INFO SYS 15022 MOULAY SOUNNY-SLITINE
GIS 4021C AERIAL PHOTO INTERP 15026 DR. YIN-HSUEN CHEN
GIS 4102C GIS PROGRAMMING 14551 MOULAY SOUNNY-SLITINE
MET 4560 ATMOS TELECONNECTION 24876 DR. CORENE MATYAS