Spring 2018 Courses

Syllabi information: A copy of your course syllabus has been made available to you by the professor if the section number appears in blue below.

The main registration page: https://student.ufl.edu/

UF ONLINE and Innovation Academy courses are below the grid

 

Undergraduate Adviser: LIANG MAO – 352-294-7502

Graduate Adviser: CYNTHIA SIMMONS 352-294-7511

Course Sect Course Title & Textbook(s) Instructor(s)
GEA 3500 5847 GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE Lannon,Heidi J
GEA 3600 05HF GEOGRAPHY OF AFRICA Lannon,Heidi J
GEA 3600 1212 GEOGRAPHY OF AFRICA Smith,Audrey Culver
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEA 3600 DEPT GEOGRAPHY OF AFRICA Smith,Audrey Culver
GEA 4465 06HA AMAZONIA Carrara,Aline Fabiana A
GEO 2200 2242 PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY Waylen,Peter Robert
GEO 2200 2244 PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY Muir,Carly S
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2200 2461 PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY Muir,Carly S
GEO 2200L 08GA PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY LAB Kim,Sanghoon
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2200L 245G PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY LAB Kim,Sanghoon
GEO 2242 07A9 EXTREME WEATHER Southworth,Jane
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2242 245C EXTREME WEATHER Southworth,Jane
GEO 2242 2944 EXTREME WEATHER Keatinge,Fergus Joseph
GEO 2410 2286 SOCIAL GEOGRAPHY Golant,Stephen M
GEO 2420 06G6 INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY Irigaray Castro,Maira
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2420 245B INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY Irigaray Castro,Maira
GEO 2500 111D GLOBAL AND REGIONAL ECONOMIES De Carvalho Antunes,Aghane Moraes
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2500 2448 GLOBAL AND REGIONAL ECONOMIES De Carvalho Antunes,Aghane Moraes
GEO 3250 09EF CLIMATOLOGY Matyas,Corene J
GEO 3372 101A CONSERVATION RESOURCE Goldman,Abraham C
GEO 3454 05DB PEOPLES AND PLAGUES Ryan,Sadie Jane
GEO 3502 0948 ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY McKay,Matthew G
GEO 3602 095A URBAN/BUSINESS GEOGRAPHY Mendonca De Carvalho,Roberta
GEO 3611 09AF HOUSING PEOPLE PLACES Golant,Stephen M
GEO 3930 09G4 GEOGRAPHIC SCIENCE & SUSTAINABILITY Southworth,Jane
GEO 4167C 09A6 INTERMED QUANTATATIVE ANALYSIS Fik,Timothy J
GEO 4300 095B ENVIRONMENTAL BIOGEOGRAPHY Dobbins,Michael T
GEO 4905 13B0 INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GEO 4911 DEPT UG RES GEOGRAPHY STAFF
GEO 4930 05DG SENIOR SEMINAR Mao,Liang
GEO 4938 05C7 GIS DISEASE ECOLOGY Blackburn,Jason K
GEO 4938 093C ENVIRONMENTAL CATASTROPHES Walker,Robert T
GEO 4938 DEPT SELECTED TOPICS STAFF
GEO 4938 21B2 AFRICAN PHYS & SOC ENV Goldman,Abraham C
GEO 4938 DEPT GIS PROGRAMMING Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
GEO 4938 DEPT SELECTED TOPICS STAFF
GEO 4944 1G82 INTERNSHIP STAFF
GEO 4970 DEPT HONORS THESIS STAFF
GEO 5920 8882 GEOGRAPHY COLLOQUIUM Ryan,Sadie Jane
GEO 6119 09E5 PROPOSAL WRITING GEOGRAPHY Glass,Gregory E
GEO 6161 09A9 INTERMEDIATE QUANT METHODS GEOGRAPHY Fik,Timothy J
GEO 6166 091D ADVANCED QUANTITATIVE METHODS Fik,Timothy J
GEO 6255 05A9 CLIMATOLOGY Matyas,Corene J
GEO 6905 DEPT INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GEO 6921 1H54 SURVIVE & THRIVE ACAD Southworth,Jane
GEO 6931 05C4 SEM CULT & POL ECOLGY Simmons,Cynthia S
GEO 6938 05C8 GIS DISEASE ECOLOGY Blackburn,Jason K
GEO 6938 DEPT GIS PROGRAMMING Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
GEO 6938 094D ENV CATASTROPHES Walker,Robert T
GEO 6938 105B AFRICAN PHYS & SOC EN Goldman,Abraham C
GEO 6938 DEPT SELECTED TOPICS GEOG STAFF
GEO 6971 DEPT MASTERS RESEARCH STAFF
GEO 7979 DEPT ADVANCED RESEARCH STAFF
GEO 7980 DEPT DOCTORAL RESEARCH STAFF
GIS 3043 2372 FOUNDA GEOG INFO SYS Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GIS 3043 244B FOUNDA GEOG INFO SYS Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
GIS 3043 26C3 FOUNDA GEOG INFO SYS Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GIS 4037 243H DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESS Hassan,Mohammad Mehedy
GIS 4113 09BH INTRO SPATIAL NETWORK Mao,Liang
GIS 4115 09DB APPLIED GEOSTATS Mao,Liang
GIS 4911 DEPT UG RES GEOSPATIAL STAFF
GIS 5107C 7722 GEOG INFO SYS RESEARC Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
GIS 6104 09DA SPATIAL NETWORKS Mao,Liang
GIS 6117 09DC APPLIED GEOSTATS Mao,Liang
MET 4560 0919 ATMOS TELECONNECTION Matyas,Corene J
MET 4911 DEPT UG RES MET & CLIMATE STAFF
MET 6565 092D SEM ATMOS TELECON Matyas,Corene J

UFO

Course #  Section #              Course Title

GEO 2242  073H                Extreme Weather

GEO 2420 06EF                 Introduction to Human Geography

GIS  3043  5324                 Foundations of GIS